© ABC Nannies Canada Inc. 604-726-6501                                                               www.abcnnanies.ca
ABC Nannies Canada!
Home About Childcare services Nanny Information LMIA processing Contact
Canadian and International Nannies, Au-pairs and Caregivers

Filipino Caregivers

Filipino nannies and caregivers are in huge demand around the world because of their working experiences in the field of caregiving, the high academic achievements they possess, their dedication and their strong work ethic. There is a high demand for quality Filipino caregivers . Due to recent changes and elimination of the Live in caregiver program it is becoming increasing difficult to find Filipino nanny and caregiver available for work throughout Canada. The caregiver’s primary responsibility is to help you look after your children, help out with light housekeeping and prepare meals.  Clarify with your caregiver well in advance what his/her exact duties will be. It is also recommended that these duties are defined in the In home caregiver contract. In home caregivers in Canada are paid regional medium wage. The wage vary for each city/ province/ territory, please check the medium hourly wages rates in Canada for specific information on your place of residence Filipino caregivers are very hard working and in most cases they are planning to make Canada their new home for their families. Due to lengthy visa processing times in the Philippines we do not work with nannies or caregivers that are located in the Philippines but we do have Filipino nannies and caregivers available to hire. We are currently working with Filipino nannies and caregivers working in in European countries, Hong Kong and other Asian countries where visa processing times are considerable less. Keep in mind the processing can take between 6-10 months from the time you select your nanny and sign contract.

Determine your eligibility to apply for

work permit and become Au-pair in

Canada

To be eligible for the Working Holiday category, you must:  •be a citizen of countries that have a bilateral youth mobility arrangement with Canada., •have a valid passport for the duration of your stay in Canada – your work permit in Canada will not be longer than the validity of your passport, •be between the ages of 18 and 35 (inclusive), •have the equivalent of C$2,500 to help cover your expenses, •be able to take out health insurance for the duration of your stay – you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you enter Canada, •be admissible to Canada, •have, prior to departure, a round-trip ticket or the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket for the end of your authorized stay in Canada, •not be accompanied by dependents